Salicylic acid

产品内观

Salicylic acid

What is salicylic acid?

Salicylic acid is an organic acid naturally present in willow bark. It belongs to the BHA (beta-hydroxy acid) family.

In our cosmetic products, it appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name SALICYLIC ACID.

Where does it come from?

Where does it come from?

Salicylic acid is a colourless crystalline solid. It is a chemical molecule produced in the plant world. It is naturally present in several plants, in particular meadowsweet and willow, a tree known since ancient times, in particular for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Salicylic acid was first extracted in 1829 by a French pharmacist, Pierre-Joseph Leroux.

What is it used for?

Salicylic acid is widely used in the cosmetics industry for its exfoliating and antiseptic properties. It is recommended by dermatologists in the treatment of acne and warts. It is found in some anti-dandruff products. It is also used as a preservative, to protect formulas against the growth of micro-organisms.

  • Exfoliant

  • Antiseptic

  • Preservative

Why is it questioned?

Too frequent use may cause eye irritation and dry skin. It is also suspected of being an endocrine disruptor. Chemical regulations in Europe classify salicylic acid as a category 2 reprotoxicant (i.e. CMR2 with reference to the CMR classification).

The Facts:

  • In 2018, the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) gave a positive opinion on the use of Salicylic Acid: it is considered safe in cosmetic products.
  • Its exfoliating properties make it an ingredient that can cause eye irritation in the event of contact with the eyes. For this reason, the European cosmetics regulation has banned its use in hygiene products for children under 3 years of age.
  • The level of salicylic acid in skin care formulas is optimized to avoid causing skin dryness.
  • In response to its classification by chemical regulations as a category 2 reprotoxic ingredient, in 2018 the Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) ruled favourably on its use in cosmetic products, given the conditions of use and the concentration at which it is commonly used. As a preservative, its concentration in products is limited to 0.5%. As an active ingredient in “anti-acne” products, its concentration is higher. Its use in this type of product is subject to strict safety evaluation, as is the case with all our products.
  • Under the European Cosmetics Regulation, the European Commission identified 28 substances suspected of being endocrine disruptor. The Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) is responsible for examining their possible endocrine activity that is harmful to consumer safety. Salicylic acid is part of a group of substances that will be addressed in 2021. According to the World Health Organization (WHO) definition, salicylic acid is not an endocrine disruptor.

How is it used in our products?

Text block 5

We use it as a preservative in combination with sodium benzoate in our skin and haircare products (e.g. shower gels and shampoos), except in hygiene products for children under 3 years of age. It is one of the few preservatives authorised by organic labels.

We also use it in some haircare products for its anti-dandruff properties.

We use it in skincare products, especially in “anti-acne” skincare for its exfoliating and keratolytic properties (removing dead cells from the surface of the skin). Its exfoliating action helps renew skin cells. Its use in skincare products helps to reduce blemishes in acne-prone skin. We optimise the concentration of salicylic acid in our formulas to limit skin dryness. When first used, it is not uncommon to feel a slight tingling sensation, and the skin may peel, redden or dry out. This is perfectly normal, although it may be helpful to reduce the treatment frequency during the first applications, to give the skin time to adapt.

Like all our formulas, those containing salicylic acid are systematically subject to strict evaluation of their quality and safety. This is a fundamental principle that is applied in all countries where we market our products.

发现

有效成分

活性成分可以对皮肤和头发产生作用,并且已经有不同类型的研究能够证明这种作用。这些活性成分可以是天然的、人工合成的或化学合成的

  • Aloe vera

    查看更多
  • Avocado oil

    查看更多
  • Hemp

    查看更多
  • Lactic acid

    查看更多
  • Vitamin C

    查看更多
  • Vitamin E

    查看更多
  • 乳木果油

    查看更多
  • 云母

    查看更多
  • 化妆品酒精

    查看更多
  • 棕榈油

    查看更多
  • 椰子油

    查看更多
  • 泛醇

    查看更多
  • 滑石粉

    查看更多
  • 玻尿酸

    查看更多
  • 甘油

    查看更多
  • 矿物油

    查看更多
  • 硅油

    查看更多
  • 精油

    查看更多
  • 纳米颗粒

    查看更多
  • 蜂蜜

    查看更多
  • 视黄醇及其衍生物

    查看更多
  • 铝盐

    查看更多
  • 阿甘油

    查看更多