Hemp

产品内观

Hemp

What is hemp?

Hemp is a variety of cultivated plant in the Cannabaceae family. Only the fibers and seeds of cultivated hemp (industrial hemp of the species cannabis sativa) are used and authorised for use in cosmetics.

One of the ingredients derived from hemp commonly used in cosmetics, is the oil obtained from the seed. In our products, this oil appears in the list of ingredients on the packaging, under the name CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL.

Where does it come from?

We use industrial hemp, i.e. hemp grown for industrial and commercial purposes. It is mainly grown in Europe and the United States. It may also be organically grown. Hemp is rather easy to grow, as the plant is resistant and consumes very little water.

Hemp seeds are cold-pressed and filtered to obtain a vegetable oil: hemp seed oil.

What is it used for?

Industrial hemp is used in many sectors, such as the textile, food, construction, paper and cosmetics industries.

In cosmetics, it is used for its moisturizing and soothing properties, to treat skin dryness in particular.

  • Moisturizing

  • Soothing

Why is it questioned?

Concerns arise from confusion between different species of cannabis plants. Some species are rich in THC (tetrahydrocannbidiol), a substance that belongs to the cannabinoid family and is known for its psychoactive properties. The use of these species is prohibited because they are described as narcotic.

The Facts:

  • We only use hemp seed oil obtained from industrial hemp, the seeds of which are authorised for use in cosmetics. Our oil is therefore devoid of any narcotic properties.
  • All our products are subject to strict safety and quality evaluation to ensure the safety of our consumers. Products containing such vegetable oils also adhere to this rule. 
  • We only use hemp seed oil when it has proven restorative, moisturizing and/or soothing properties.
  • Our Ethical Charter requires that we avoid any advertising that incites drug use.

How is it used in our products?

Text block 5

We use hemp seed oil from a variety and part of the plant (seed) authorised by European regulations.

We use hemp seed oil in our face and body skincare products for its proven restorative, soothing and moisturizing properties.

发现

有效成分

活性成分可以对皮肤和头发产生作用,并且已经有不同类型的研究能够证明这种作用。这些活性成分可以是天然的、人工合成的或化学合成的

  • Aloe vera

    查看更多
  • Avocado oil

    查看更多
  • Lactic acid

    查看更多
  • Salicylic acid

    查看更多
  • Vitamin C

    查看更多
  • Vitamin E

    查看更多
  • 乳木果油

    查看更多
  • 云母

    查看更多
  • 化妆品酒精

    查看更多
  • 棕榈油

    查看更多
  • 椰子油

    查看更多
  • 泛醇

    查看更多
  • 滑石粉

    查看更多
  • 玻尿酸

    查看更多
  • 甘油

    查看更多
  • 矿物油

    查看更多
  • 硅油

    查看更多
  • 精油

    查看更多
  • 纳米颗粒

    查看更多
  • 蜂蜜

    查看更多
  • 视黄醇及其衍生物

    查看更多
  • 铝盐

    查看更多
  • 阿甘油

    查看更多